UMass Amherst
Site Search
UMass Amherst LibrariesAsk a librarian
Research Databases

Databases in Government Publications

American Factfinder
Data from the 2010 US Decennial Census of Population and Housing, and more recent Annual Economic Surveys and Community Surveys.
More About Use

American Memory
Large collection of reproductions of primary source material from U.S. Library of Congress: pictures, pamphlets and recordings. Earliest dates from 1400s.
More About Use

Center for Research Libraries
Catalog of over four million newspapers, journals, dissertations, archives, and government publications, with an emphasis on non-U.S. materials. Use interlibrary loan to request items.
More About Use

Commonwealth Communities
Data on public schools, municipal finance, state legislators, employment, and state aid for 351 Massachusetts communities. Current
More About Use

CQ Almanac
Activities of the US Congress and policy implications thereof, by date or topic, 1945-present.
More About Use

CQ Press Political Reference Suite
A starting point for federal government research. Directories, yearbooks, and documents from all three branches. Current.
More About Use

CQ Researcher
Well-documented full text overviews of current issues, including bibliographies and chronologies. Produced by Congressional Quarterly, 1923-present.
More About Use

CRS Reports
Reports by the public policy research arm of the U. S. Congress on current issues and their legal and legislative status, 1970-present. Library doesn't subscribe to tabbed extras like Bills, Memebers & Votes, etc.
Congressional Research Service ReportsMore About Use

Data.gov
A tool for finding, accessing and using Federal government data sets, newly developed to promote open government.
More About Use

Declassified Documents Reference Service
78,000 government documents declassified by the 1967 Freedom of Information Act.
More About Use

FDsys
Access to Congressional bills and reports; public laws and regulations; executive and federal agency documents; a catalog of government publications, and links to government websites.
More About Use

GEOSCAN
An index of maps and other publications from the Earth Science Center of Natural Resources Canada, with some links to online full text.
More About Use

GovEngine
A private meta-site that organizes access to federal, state, and local government information online. Current
More About Use

GovSearch
A directory of federal, state, municipal and county government personnel, officials, offices and programs.
More About Use

Historical Statistics of the United States
Statistics gathered by the Census Bureau, with scholarly editing and essays, from colonial times to near present.
More About Use

Instatrac
Information about the legislative process in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, including bill tracking and a legislative calendar, 2005-present.
More About Use

Monthly Catalogue of US Government Publication
Provides references for all US government publications from 1895-June 1976. Post-1976 publications indexed here.
More About Use

NASA Technical Reports Server
References to Scientific and Technical Aerospace Reports (STAR), journal articles, conference reports, 1958 -present.
More About Use

Nineteenth Century Collections Online
A growing collection of primary sources and literature, mainly British so far.
More About Use

NLM Gateway
Combined search of the National Library of Medicine databases, 1950�s-present.
More About Use

ProQuest Congressional
Hearings, bills, laws and legislative histories, committee prints, Congressional Research Service reports, Congressional Record and predecessors, Executive Branch docs to 1932, and the Serial Set.
Also known as: LexisNexis Congressional
More About Use

PubMed Central
National Library of Medicine's archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature. Coverage varies; earliest journal is 1937-present; most are 2001-present.
More About Use

Science.gov
A site that organizes access to agriculture, computer, health, energy and other scientific information from U.S. government agencies. Current.
More About Use

SciTech Connect
Replaces DOE Information Bridge and Energy Citations. Citations, and some full text, of US DOE research and development reports.1943-present. Click here to request microfiche full text.
Also known as: DOE Energy Bridge
Energy Citation
More About Use

Social Explorer
Maps illustrating Census data from 1790 to 2010, with recent community,religion, and carbon emissions data.
More About Use

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more. Compiled from 1878-2012, when it ceased. Older years at HA 202 S84. Privatized (current) version above.
More About Use

Subject Compilations of State Laws
An index of articles, books, court opinions, and other publications that compare state laws, with many links to full text. Searchable by subject, 1925-current with a two year lag.
More About Use

THOMAS
Federal legislation: bills and amendments, legislative histories, hearings, roll call votes, 1973-present.
More About Use

TRAIL
U.S. government technical reports issued primarily prior to 1975.
Also known as: Technical Report Archive & Image Library
More About Use

USDA/FS Research Publications
Over 6,000 research publications and technical reports by the U.S. Forest Service and their regional research stations, 1960-present.
Also known as: Treesearch
More About Use