UMass Amherst
Site Search
UMass Amherst LibrariesAsk a librarian
Research Databases

Databases in Statistics

Also known as: ProQuest Statistical Abstract
More About Use

American Factfinder
Data from the 2010 US Decennial Census of Population and Housing, and more recent Annual Economic Surveys and Community Surveys.
More About Use

Data.gov
A tool for finding, accessing and using Federal government data sets, newly developed to promote open government.
More About Use

Historical Statistics of the United States
Statistics gathered by the Census Bureau, with scholarly editing and essays, from colonial times to near present.
More About Use

ICPSR
Login or create an account before searching/downloading.
A depository of raw data sets in the social sciences.
More About Use

iPOLL
A vast collection of opinion polls.
More About Use

Proquest Statistical Insight
References to statistical reports from federal, state and local governments, private organizations, and intergovernmental agencies, 1973-present.
Also known as: LexisNexis Statistical Insight
More About Use

RoperExpress Datasets
Opinion survey data files for secondary analysis, from Gallup, ABC, CBS, AP, Pew, Harris, and elsewhere.
More About Use

Social Explorer
Maps illustrating Census data from 1790 to 2010, with recent community,religion, and carbon emissions data.
More About Use

Statistical Abstract (ProQuest)
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more, 2013-present. This for-profit version continues Statistical Abstract of the United States, 1878-2012.
Also known as: ProQuest Statistical Abstract
More About Use

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Statistics from U.S. agencies on population, society, trade, the government, and much more. Compiled from 1878-2012, when it ceased. Older years at HA 202 S84. Privatized (current) version above.
More About Use

Statistics Sources
Lists citations for the sources of statistical information.
More About Use