Skip to Main Content

Academic Liaison Program

These librarians are your first point of contact for the extensive range of services and resources offered by the UMass Amherst Libraries.

Academic Liaison Program

Department/Program Liaison Phone Email
Accounting & Information Systems J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Advanced Feminist Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Aerospace Studies (Air Force ROTC) Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
African Studies Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
African-American Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Afro-American Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Agriculture - Stockbridge School Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Anthropology Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Art (Art History, Architecture, Design) Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Asian & Asian American Studies Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Asian Languages & Literature Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Astronomy Thea Atwood (413) 545-2674
Bachelor's Degree Individual Concentration (BDIC) David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Maxine Schmidt (413) 545-6739
Biology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Biostatistics & Epidemiology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Campus Sustainability Initiative Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Center for Multicultural Advancement and Student S Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Center for Student Development Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Chemical Engineering Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Chemistry Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Civil & Environmental Engineering Maxine Schmidt (413) 545-6739
Classics James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Coastal & Marine Science Naka Ishii (413) 545-1656
Cognitive Science J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Commonwealth Honors College Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128
Communication Jeremy Smith (413) 545-6729
Communication Disorders Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Comparative Literature James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Computer Science Thea Atwood (413) 545-2674
Continuing & Professional Education Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Criminal Justice Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Culture, Health & Science
Dance Pam Juengling (413) 545-1858
Data Management Thea Atwood (413) 545-2674
Digital Humanities Annie Sollinger (413) 545-4978
Disability Services David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Donahue Institute J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Economics Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Education Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Education Policy, Research & Administration Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Electrical & Computer Engineering Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Engineering Maxine Schmidt (413) 545-6739
English James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Environmental Conservation Naka Ishii (413) 545-1656
Environmental Conservation Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Environmental Health Science Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Everywoman's Center
Film Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Finance & Operations Management J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
First-Year Experience Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Food Science Naka Ishii (413) 545-1656
French & Italian Studies Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Gay, Lesbian & Transgender Studies Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Geosciences Maxine Schmidt (413) 545-6739
Germanic Languages & Literatures James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Graduate School
Health Promotion & Policy Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Health Sciences
History James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Hospitality & Tourism Management J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Humanities & Fine Arts James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Institute for Social Science Research Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Institute for Teaching Excellence & Faculty Develo Sarah Hutton (413) 545-6740
International Agricultural Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
International Programs Office Carol Will (413) 545-7895
International Relations Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Interpreting Studies
Journalism James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Judaic & Near Eastern Studies Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Kinesiology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Labor Studies J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Latin American, Caribbean & Latino Studies Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Latino Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Learning Resource Center Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Legal Studies Laura Quilter (413) 545-6947
Library & Information Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Linguistics James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Logic James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Management J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Management - Isenberg School J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Marketing J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Massachusetts Center for Renaissance Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Massachusetts Small Business Development Center J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Mathematics & Statistics Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering Maxine Schmidt (413) 545-6739
Medieval Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Microbiology Naka Ishii (413) 545-1656
Middle Eastern Studies Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Military Studies (Army ROTC) Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Molecular & Cellular Biology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Music Pam Juengling (413) 545-1858
Native American Indian Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Natural Sciences Naka Ishii (413) 545-1656
Neuroscience & Behavior Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Nursing Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Nutrition Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Office of Religious & Spiritual Life Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Organismic & Evolutionary Biology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Philosophy James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Physics Thea Atwood (413) 545-2674
Plant Biology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Plant, Soil & Insect Science Naka Ishii (413) 545-1656
Political Science Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Polymer Science & Engineering Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Population Studies Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Psychology J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Public Health Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Public Health & Health Sciences Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Public Policy & Administration Laura Quilter (413) 545-6947
Registered Student Organizations Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Religious Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Residental Life Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Residential Academic Programs Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Resource Economics J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Slavic & East European Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Social & Behavioral Science Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Social Thought & Political Economy David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Sociology Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Spanish & Portuguese Peter Stern (413) 545-3967
Sport Management J. Michael Davis (413) 545-6822
Stonewall Center Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Student Development & Pupil Personnel Services Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Student Legal Services Office (SLSO) Laura Quilter (413) 545-6947
Sustainability Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Teacher Education & Curriculum Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Teaching Excellence & Faculty Development Sarah Hutton (413) 545-6740
Theater James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Undergraduate Advising & Learning Communities Carol Will (413) 545-7895
University Health Services
University without Walls David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Veterinary & Animal Sciences Naka Ishii (413) 545-1656
Warring States Project Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Writing Center Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128
Writing Program Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128