Keeping an eye on Asia over the Internet


Virtual Libraries Selected Subject Guides

Online Journals & MagazinesOnline Newspapers

Governmental Pages Travel Information Facts & Figures

Periodical Indexes

Associations & Organizations


Virtual Libraries

Asian Studies WWW Virtual Library (Australia National University)
Th is should be your starting point for tracking down web-based resources on Asia. The various virtual libraries are maintained by experts in the field from around the world. See also subsections by format, region, and down to individual countries. For example:
Internet Guide for China Studies
SARAI (South Asian Resource Access on the Internet)
Central Eurasian Studies World Wide
Sponsored by the Harvard Program on Central Asia and the Caucasus.
Frank Hoffman's Korean Studies Page
Hoffman's site remains one of the best for finding information on Korea..
Larry Stockton: Japan Links
I like this site! I can find virtually any Japan-related site I need here.
Voice of the Shuttle
Huge academic web site devoted to the study of the Humanities. There are subpages devoted to regions, but these listings are basically covered in the Asian Studies WWW-VL, so its value lies in the Humanities information.

Selected Subject Guides

AnthroGlobe Bibliographies
Wide range of bibliographies compiled on subjects related to Anthropology, many of which focus on Asia.
The Environment in Asia
Sponsored by Asian Environmental Trading, it calls itself "A Comprehensive Information and Networking Ser vice on Environmental News, Policy, Markets, Key Players and Sources in Asia-Pacific."
INCORE: Initiative on Conflict Resolution and Ethnicity
A joint initiative of the Univers ity of Ulster and the United Nations University. Information about ethnic conflicts around the world and links to internet resources.

DemoNetAsia
DemoNetAsia is a collaborative network of population research institutes in Asia. It was set up at a training workshop on "Advanced Use of Internet for Population Research" organised by the United Nations at  ESCAP in Bangkok in December 2000.

Online Journals & Magazines

Register of Asian Studies E-Journals (ANU WWW-VL)

Online Newspapers

Newspapers, Asia
Use this site to find newspapers available online from all over Asia. There really isn't any need to bookmark individual newspapers since this list is so easy to use. Nevertheless, here are some of the big names:
  • Asahi Newspaper (Tokyo, Japan)
  • People's Daily (Beijing, China)
  • International Herald Tribune
  • Korea Herald (Seoul, Korea)
  • New York Times: Asia Pacific
  • South China Morning Post (Hong Kong)
  • Yomiuri Newspaper (Tokyo, Japan)
  • LEXIS-NEXIS
    This link takes you to the guided search page. LEXIS-NEXIS provides brilliant English language coverage on Asia, and goes back almost 20 years.
    Step 1. Select World News
    Step 2. Select Asia/Pacific News Sources
    Step 3. Select your search terms
    Step 4. You will likely want to adjust your dates.

    Governmental Pages

    It is easy to use Yahoo - Regional - Countries list as a starting point. Here are some specific pages you can examine.

    Embassies in the U.S.

    Government Pages

    Travel Information

    Here is a nice starting place. Yahoo! Travel Destinations: Asia Each site has maps, basic info., and links supplied by the Lonely Planet. Here are some specific sites to look at.

    Facts and Figures

    Online Indexes to Periodical Articles

    Bibliography of Asian Studies (AAS)
    This is intended to replace the annual print volume that was many years behind schedule. The BAS indexes books, articles, festschriften, and book reviews from Western language sources. When the finished version is complete and available it should be the first place to look when beginning a research project in Asian Studies. Umass has a subscription.
    PAIS
    Public affairs, economics, sociology. This is a good database to use for Asian Studies.

    Associations & Organizations

    Five College Center for East Asian Studies
    Start here for K-14 related teaching materials and support located in New England. This site includes information on programs, resources, and institutes.
    Asian Educational Media Service (at U. of Illinois)
    a clearinghouse of information on educational media. Includes a resource database, lending library, reviews by scholars, and links to other sites.
    AskAsia
    Sponsored by the Asia Society, this is part of the "Ask ..." contingent. You can submit questions and get help from experts for your research needs. See also the pages for Educators.
    Association for Asian Studies
    Start here for information on conferences, grants, publications, and people in the field of Asian Studies. Check out the links pages for the most up-to-date links for Asian Studies.

    H-Net Asian Pacific Network
    H-Net has been developed as a way for Historians to communicate with each other. There are now a number of H-(something) email disc ussions groups, including several that are Asian-related.




    first compiled by Sharon Domieron May 31, 1998

    last updated: August 2005