Skip to Main Content

Find Your Librarian

These librarians are your first point of contact for the extensive range of services and resources offered by the UMass Amherst Libraries.

Department/Program Liaison Phone Email
Accounting & Information Systems Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Advanced Feminist Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
African Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
African-American Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Afro-American Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Anthropology Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Arboriculture & Community Forestry Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Architecture Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Art Jennifer Friedman (413) 545-6890
Art history Annie Sollinger (413) 545-4978
Asian & Asian American Studies Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Asian Languages & Literature Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Astronomy Zachary Lizee (413) 577-0913
Athletics Department Kirstin Kay (413) 545-6843
Bachelor's Degree Individual Concentration (BDIC) David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Biomedical Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Biostatistics & Epidemiology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Building Construction & Technology Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Campus Sustainability Initiative Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Center for Multicultural Advancement and Student S Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Center for Student Development Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Center for Teaching Excellence & Faculty Developme Sarah Hutton (413) 545-6740
Chemical Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Chemistry Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Civil & Environmental Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Classics Brian Shelburne (413) 545-4061
Coastal & Marine Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Commonwealth Honors College Blake Spitz (413) 545-6898
Communication Jeremy Smith (413) 545-6729
Communication Disorders Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Comparative Literature James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Computer Science Rebecca Reznik-Zellen (413) 545-6739
Continuing & Professional Education Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Criminal Justice Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Dance Erin Jerome (413) 545-2174
Data Management Thea Atwood (413) 545-2674
Digital Humanities Annie Sollinger (413) 545-4978
Disability Services David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Donahue Institute Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Economics Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Education Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Education Policy, Research & Administration Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Electrical & Computer Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
English James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Environmental Conservation Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Environmental Health Science Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Film Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Finance & Operations Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
First-Year Experience Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Food Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
French & Italian Studies Lisa Di Valentino (413) 545-3009
Gay, Lesbian & Transgender Studies Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Geosciences Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Germanic Languages & Literatures James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Graduate School Jennifer Friedman (413) 545-6890
Health Promotion & Policy Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
History Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128
Horticultural Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Hospitality & Tourism Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Humanities & Fine Arts James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Institute for Social Science Research Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Intercampus Marine Science Program Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
International Agricultural Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
International Programs Office Carol Will (413) 545-7895
International Relations Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Journalism Jeremy Smith (413) 545-6729
Judaic & Near Eastern Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Kinesiology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Labor Studies Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Latin American, Caribbean & Latino Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Latino Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Learning Resource Center Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Legal Studies Lisa Di Valentino (413) 545-3009
Linguistics James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Logic James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Management - Isenberg School Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Marketing Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Massachusetts Center for Renaissance Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Massachusetts Small Business Development Center Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Mathematics & Statistics Zachary Lizee (413) 577-0913
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Medieval Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Microbiology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Middle Eastern Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Molecular & Cellular Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Music Erin Jerome (413) 545-2174
Native American Indian Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Natural Resources Conservation Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Neuroscience & Behavior Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Nursing Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Nutrition Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Office of Religious & Spiritual Life Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Organismic & Evolutionary Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Philosophy James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Physics Zachary Lizee (413) 577-0913
Plant & Soil Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Plant Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Political Science Lisa Di Valentino (413) 545-3009
Polymer Science & Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Population Studies Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Psychological and Brain Sciences Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Public Health & Health Sciences Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Public Health Sciences Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Public Policy & Administration Laura Quilter (413) 545-6947
Registered Student Organizations Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Religious Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Residental Life Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Residential Academic Programs Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Resource Economics Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
School of Earth and Sustainability Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Slavic & East European Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Social & Behavioral Science Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Social Thought & Political Economy David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Sociology Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Spanish & Portuguese Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Sport Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Stockbridge School of Agriculture Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Stonewall Center Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Student Development & Pupil Personnel Services Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Student Legal Services Office (SLSO) Laura Quilter (413) 545-6947
Sustainability Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Sustainable Food & Farming Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Teacher Education & Curriculum Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Teaching Excellence & Faculty Development Sarah Hutton (413) 545-6740
Theater James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Turfgrass Science & Management Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Undergraduate Advising & Learning Communities
University without Walls David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Veterinary & Animal Sciences Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Veterinary Technology Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Warring States Project Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Writing Center Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128
Writing Program Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128