Skip to Main Content

Find Your Librarian

Notice

This page is currently undergoing revision.  The search functionality below is overly general; if you get multiple results for your search, click on the card to reveal the individual's liaison duties.

A slightly out-of-date table view is provided at the bottom of the page, in case you are unable to find who you're looking for through the search.

Thea Atwood

Data Services Librarian

Thea Atwood

Liaison To:
  • Data Management

Paulina Borrego

Science and Engineering Librarian

Paulina Borrego

Liaison To:
  • Plant and Soil Sciences
  • Veterinary and Animal Sciences
  • Veterinary Technology
  • School of Earth and Sustainability
  • Environmental Conservation
  • Turfgrass Management

Leslie Horner Button

Associate Dean for Research and Learning

Leslie Horner Button

Liaison To:
  • Newton/Mount Ida Campus

Madeleine Charney

Research Services Librarian

Madeleine Charney

Liaison To:
  • Environmental Conservation
  • Judaic and Near Eastern Studies
  • Regional Planning
  • Office of Religious & Spiritual Life
  • Architecture
  • Arboriculture and Community Forest Management
  • School of Earth and Sustainability
  • Stockbridge School of Agriculture
  • Landscape Contracting
  • Sustainable Food and Farming
  • Landscape Architecture

Lisa Christine Di Valentino

Law and Public Policy Librarian

Lisa Christine Di Valentino

Liaison To:
  • Political Science
  • French & Francophone Studies
  • Legal Studies
  • Italian Studies

Sharon Domier

East Asian Studies Librarian

Sharon Domier

Liaison To:
  • Warring States Project
  • East Asian Languages & Cultures

Isabel Espinal

Humanities Research Services Librarian

Isabel Espinal

Liaison To:
  • W. E. B. Du Bois Department of Afro-American Studies
  • Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Spanish & Portuguese Studies
  • Anthropology
  • Advanced Feminist Studies
  • Latin American, Caribbean and Latino Studies

Katherine Freedman

Undergraduate Education Librarian

Katherine Freedman

Liaison To:
  • Native American and Indigenous Studies
  • History
  • Writing Center
  • The Writing Program

Jennifer Friedman

Head, Research Services

Jennifer Friedman

Liaison To:
  • Art
  • Graduate School
  • Anthropology

Anne Graham

Science and Engineering Librarian

Anne Graham

Liaison To:
  • Astronomy
  • Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Polymer Science and Engineering
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Physics
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • College of Engineering
  • Mathematics and Statistics
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Geosciences

Sarah Hutton

Head Undergraduate Teaching and Learning Services

Sarah Hutton

Liaison To:
  • Center for Teaching Excellence & Faculty Development (TEFD)

Erin Jerome

Open Access and Institutional Repository Librarian

Erin Jerome

Liaison To:
  • Music and Dance

Kirstin Kay

Sport Innovation Archivist

Kirstin Kay

Liaison To:
  • Athletics Department

James Kelly

Humanities Research Services Librarian

James Kelly

Liaison To:
  • Spanish & Portuguese Studies
  • English
  • Slavic, East European & Eurasian Studies
  • Comparative Literature
  • German & Scandinavian Studies
  • Theater
  • Arthur F. Kinney Center for Interdisciplinary Renaissance Studies
  • Philosophy
  • Linguistics
  • College of Humanities and Fine Arts
  • Film Studies

Ellen Lutz

Science and Engineering Librarian

Ellen Lutz

Liaison To:
  • Biostatistics & Epidemiology
  • Health Promotion and Policy
  • Public Health Services
  • Kinesiology
  • College of Nursing
  • School of Public Health and Health Sciences
  • Environmental Health Sciences
  • Communication Disorders
  • Nutrition

David Mac Court

Reference Librarian

David Mac Court

Liaison To:
  • University without Walls
  • Disability Services
  • Social Thought and Political Economy
  • Bachelor's Degree Individual Concentration (BDIC)

Stephen McGinty

Social Sciences Research Services Librarian

Stephen McGinty

Liaison To:
  • Hospitality & Tourism Management
  • College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • International Relations
  • College of Education
  • Student Development & Pupil Personnel Services
  • Isenberg School of Management
  • Donahue Institute
  • Marketing
  • Massachusetts Small Business Development Center
  • Sociology
  • Resource Economics
  • Institute for Social Science Research
  • Accounting
  • Economics
  • Finance

Anne L. Moore

Special Collections Librarian

Anne L. Moore

Liaison To:
  • Stonewall Center
  • Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Gay, Lesbian & Transgender Studies

Laura Quilter

Copyright and Information Policy Librarian

Laura Quilter

Liaison To:
  • Student Legal Services Office (SLSO)
  • Public Policy and Administration

Melanie Radik

Science and Engineering Librarian

Melanie Radik

Liaison To:
  • Microbiology
  • Biology
  • Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Biostatistics & Epidemiology

Rebecca Reznik-Zellen

Head, Science and Engineering Library

Rebecca Reznik-Zellen

Liaison To:
  • College of Information and Computer Sciences

Brian Shelburne

Head, Digital Scholarship Center

Brian Shelburne

Liaison To:
  • Classics

Jeremy Smith

Digital Project Manager

Jeremy Smith

Liaison To:
  • Journalism
  • Communication
  • W. E. B. Du Bois Department of Afro-American Studies

Annie Sollinger

Digital Image Metadata Librarian

Annie Sollinger

Liaison To:
  • History of Art and Architecture
  • Digital Humanities Initiative
I have expertise in studio art, photography, and art history that informs the work I do with digital images. I can help with digital imaging, metadata, and art research.

Blake Spitz

Archives and Manuscript Librarian

Blake Spitz

Liaison To:
  • Commonwealth Honors College

Annette Vadnais

Undergraduate Outreach Librarian

Annette Vadnais

Liaison To:
  • Residential Academic Programs
  • Registered Student Organizations
  • Center for Multicultural Advancement and Student Success (CMASS)
  • Residential Life
  • First Year Experience

Carol Will

Coordinator, Learning Commons

Carol Will

Liaison To:
  • Student Development & Pupil Personnel Services
  • Learning Resource Center
  • International Programs Office
Department/ProgramLiaisonPhoneEmail
Accounting & Information Systems Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Advanced Feminist Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
African Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
African-American Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Afro-American Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Anthropology Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Arboriculture & Community Forestry Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Architecture Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Art Jennifer Friedman (413) 545-6890
Art history Annie Sollinger (413) 545-4978
Asian & Asian American Studies Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Asian Languages & Literature Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Astronomy Zachary Lizee (413) 577-0913
Athletics Department Kirstin Kay (413) 545-6843
Bachelor's Degree Individual Concentration (BDIC) David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Biomedical Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Biostatistics & Epidemiology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Building Construction & Technology Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Campus Sustainability Initiative Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Center for Multicultural Advancement and Student S Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Center for Student Development Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Center for Teaching Excellence & Faculty Developme Sarah Hutton (413) 545-6740
Chemical Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Chemistry Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Civil & Environmental Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Classics Brian Shelburne (413) 545-4061
Coastal & Marine Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Commonwealth Honors College Blake Spitz (413) 545-6898
Communication Jeremy Smith (413) 545-6729
Communication Disorders Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Comparative Literature James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Computer Science Rebecca Reznik-Zellen (413) 545-6739
Continuing & Professional Education Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Criminal Justice Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Dance Erin Jerome (413) 545-2174
Data Management Thea Atwood (413) 545-2674
Digital Humanities Annie Sollinger (413) 545-4978
Disability Services David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Donahue Institute Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Economics Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Education Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Education Policy, Research & Administration Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Electrical & Computer Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
English James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Environmental Conservation Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Environmental Health Science Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Film Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Finance & Operations Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
First-Year Experience Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Food Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
French & Italian Studies Lisa Di Valentino (413) 545-3009
Gay, Lesbian & Transgender Studies Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Geosciences Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Germanic Languages & Literatures James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Graduate School Jennifer Friedman (413) 545-6890
Health Promotion & Policy Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
History Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128
Horticultural Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Hospitality & Tourism Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Humanities & Fine Arts James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Institute for Social Science Research Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Intercampus Marine Science Program Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
International Agricultural Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
International Programs Office Carol Will (413) 545-7895
International Relations Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Journalism Jeremy Smith (413) 545-6729
Judaic & Near Eastern Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Kinesiology Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Labor Studies Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Latin American, Caribbean & Latino Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Latino Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Learning Resource Center Carol Will (413) 545-7895
Legal Studies Lisa Di Valentino (413) 545-3009
Linguistics James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Logic James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Management - Isenberg School Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Marketing Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Massachusetts Center for Renaissance Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Massachusetts Small Business Development Center Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Mathematics & Statistics Zachary Lizee (413) 577-0913
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Medieval Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Microbiology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Middle Eastern Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Molecular & Cellular Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Music Erin Jerome (413) 545-2174
Native American Indian Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Natural Resources Conservation Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Neuroscience & Behavior Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Newton/Mount Ida Campus Leslie Button (413) 545-6845
Nursing Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Nutrition Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Office of Religious & Spiritual Life Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Organismic & Evolutionary Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Philosophy James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Physics Zachary Lizee (413) 577-0913
Plant & Soil Science Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Plant Biology Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Political Science Lisa Di Valentino (413) 545-3009
Polymer Science & Engineering Anne Graham (413) 545-1743
Population Studies Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Psychological and Brain Sciences Melanie Radik (413) 545-6943
Public Health & Health Sciences Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Public Health Sciences Ellen Lutz (413) 545-6690
Public Policy & Administration Laura Quilter (413) 545-6947
Registered Student Organizations Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Religious Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Residental Life Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Residential Academic Programs Annette M. Vadnais (413) 545-2562
Resource Economics Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
School of Earth and Sustainability Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Slavic & East European Studies James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Social & Behavioral Science Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Social Thought & Political Economy David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Sociology Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Spanish & Portuguese Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Sport Management Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Stockbridge School of Agriculture Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Stonewall Center Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Student Development & Pupil Personnel Services Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Student Legal Services Office (SLSO) Laura Quilter (413) 545-6947
Sustainability Studies Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Sustainable Food & Farming Madeleine Charney (413) 577-0784
Teacher Education & Curriculum Stephen McGinty (413) 545-1871
Teaching Excellence & Faculty Development Sarah Hutton (413) 545-6740
Theater James Kelly (413) 545-3981
Turfgrass Science & Management Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Undergraduate Advising & Learning Communities    
University without Walls David Mac Court (413) 577-1982
Veterinary & Animal Sciences Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Veterinary Technology Paulina Borrego (413) 545-7891
Warring States Project Sharon Domier (413) 577-2633
Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies Isabel Espinal (413) 545-6971
Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies Anne L. Moore (413) 545-6888
Writing Center Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128
Writing Program Katherine Freedman (413) 577-2128